RARE BUKOWSKI FOR SALE

I offer here some Bukowski that I'm forced to part with. It's all too heavy to carry with me anyway, so...

The prices aren't low, but they're reasonable and less than you'd pay on ABE. I'll cover shipping in the US. Email me if you're interested in any of these.

Feel free to make offers, but please don't try to take advantage. I really need the money.

I'm only describing the condition of the books. The acetate jackets are generally in very good to fine condition, though many have mild rubbing/shelfwear. If the acetate jacket is in worse than average shape I will note this.


SOUTH OF NO NORTH (1973) Sold

#69 of 300 Signed and Numbered copies

NEAR FINE condition with mild toning along top edge of boards (as usual), in original acetate dustjacket. $500.00


THE DAYS RUN AWAY LIKE WILD HORSES OVER THE HILLS (1969)
Sold

#36 of 250 Signed and Numbered copies

FINE condition in original acetate dustjacket. $725.00


HEAT WAVE PROOF (1995)

An uncommon proof copy of Heat Wave (one of perhaps 10), comprised of loose collated signatures laid into a plain brown paper wrapper which has been stamped with PROOF and the Black Sparrow Press imprint. FINE condition. $200.00


HEAT WAVE (1995)

Illustrated by Ken Price. One of 170 numbered and signed (by Price) copies in a plexiglass case with a CD of Bukowski reading and 15 silkscreen prints (4 of which are signed and numbered) enclosed in a compartment at the rear of the book. Everything in FINE condition except the shipping box, which is a little dusty. $500.00


LOVE IS A DOG FROM HELL (1977) Sold

#127 of 300 Signed and Numbered copies.

FINE condition in original acetate dustjacket. $425.00


HOLLYWOOD (1989) Sold

#469 of 500 Signed and Numbered copies.

FINE condition in original acetate dustjacket. $300.00


HOT WATER MUSIC (1983) Sold

First Trade Edition (of 750 copies). Signed for me by Bukowski on the title page with a drawing of a dog or horse saying "KISS MY ASS!" and the broadside/prospectus laid in. Hot pink corduroy spine (apparently a lot of these were bound in black cloth).

FINE condition. $350.00


L'UBRIACONE (1983)

Italian translation and True First Edition of Barfly.

FINE condition. $60.00


HAM ON RYE (1982)

Advance Review Copy (one of probably right around 30 copies. This number based on other ARCs that BSP issued around that time).

VERY GOOD condition. Plain card cover is slightly dirty and the label as well as the area around it is discolored (as usual) from the paste. This is the only ARC of this title that I've ever come across. Rare. $300.00


WOMEN (1978)

Advance Review Copy. One of 25 issued.

NEAR FINE condition with minor discoloration to label. $275.00


LOVE IS A DOG FROM HELL (1977)

Advance Review Copy. One of 29 issued. This copy signed by Bukowski on title page.

NEAR FINE condition with the usual discoloration to label and some lightly penciled-in booksellers notes on the first blank page. $300.00


THERE'S NO BUSINESS (1984) Sold

First Hardcover Trade Edition (of 400 copies) signed by Bukowski on title page with additional drawings of the sun and a bird saying "I DON'T THINK." If I remember correctly, I asked Bukowski what he thought about something when he was signing this and this was his answer.

VERY NEAR FINE condition in acetate dustwrapper. $300.00


BRING ME YOUR LOVE (1983) Sold

#65 of 350 Numbered copies signed by Bukowski and R. Crumb.

FINE condition in original acetate dustjacket. $350.00


BRING ME YOUR LOVE (1983) Sold

3rd printing hardcover (I believe that this was the first trade printing to be bound in hardcover) signed by Bukowski on the title page with drawings of the sun, a bird, a weird squiggle of god-knows-what and a vase full of flowers on the table. When he was doing the drawing, Bukowski mentioned that Crumb had forgotten that detail when he illustrated the book (the vase is mentioned in the story).

NEAR FINE condition (would be fine except that the front and back free endpapers have some mild rippling from moisture. It was like this when I bought it new and is apparently due to a bindery problem). $250.00



THE CAPTAIN IS OUT TO LUNCH AND THE SAILORS HAVE TAKEN OVER THE SHIP (1998)
Sold

#131 of 400 numbered copies with a bound-in serigraph signed by R. Crumb.

AS NEW condition. $200.00


DANGLING IN THE TOURNEFORTIA (1981) Sold

First Trade Edition (of 750 copies). Signed by Bukowski on the title page with a drawing of his little man saying "SUCK SHIT."

FINE condition with mild de-lamination of the spine on the acetate wrapper. $275.00


THREE POEMS (1992)

AKA Three by Bukowski. One of 56 unsigned hardcover copies.

FINE condition. $100.00


IN THE SHADOW OF THE ROSE (1991)

#58 of 750 signed and numbered copies.

AS NEW condition in publishers plain blue/green dustjacket. $175.00


BARFLY (1984) Sold

Paget Press First Trade Edition. This copy signed by Bukowski on the half-title and by Barbet Schroeder at the acknowledgement.

NEAR FINE condition with minor shelfwear to the bottom edges of the boards. $350.00


YOU GET SO ALONE AT TIMES THAT IT JUST MAKES SENSE (1986) Sold

#5 of 100 signed and numbered copies with a signed serigraph print bound-in. Little man sketch at colophon.

FINE condition. Acetate has started to de-laminate a bit at the spine. $350.00


SOUTH OF NO NORTH (1973)

First Edition Trade Paperback with review slip laid-in.

VERY GOOD condition with yellowing at spine and around edges of wraps. $75.00

SEPTUAGENARIAN STEW (1990) Sold

#400 of 500 signed and numbered copies.

FINE condition. $200.00


BETTING ON THE MUSE (1996)

#78 of 200 Signed and numbered copies.

AS NEW condition. $200.00


SCREAMS FROM THE BALCONY: Letters Volume 1 (1993) Sold

#105 of 300 numbered and signed copies with a silkscreen print bound-in.

AS NEW condition. $225.00


LIVING ON LUCK:: Letters Volume 2 (1995) Sold

First Trade Edition (of 1000 copies)

AS NEW condition. $50.00


REACH FOR THE SUN: Letters Volume 3 (1999) Sold

#141 of 350 copies with a silkscreen print bound-in.

AS NEW condition. $125.00


THE ROOMINGHOUSE MADRIGALS: Early Selected Poems 1946-1966 (1988)

First Trade Edition (of 500 copies).

FINE condition. Acetate jacket is de-laminating at spine. $120.00


RUN WITH THE HUNTED (1993) Sold

Harper Collins. First Trade Edition. Signed by Bukowski with his "little man w/bottle" drawing on the title page. While this trade issue is not rare, signed copies of it are very uncommon since Bukowski was quite ill when the book was published. I bought this from Red Stodolsky who had Bukowski sign a handful of them (Ed Smith says 20 copies). Under the circumstances, it seems likely that not many more than these 20 were signed.

VERY NEAR FINE in a VERY NEAR FINE dustjacket. $200.00


LIFE & DEATH IN THE CHARITY WARD (1974)

London Magazine Editions. Pictorial boards. Selections from Erections...

FINE in a NEAR FINE dustjacket (would be fine but for some sticker residue over the original price). $150.00


POST OFFICE (1974)

Hardcover. London Magazine Editions. First UK printing.

NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE dustjacket. Very minor foxing to page edges, price clipped DJ. $200


POST OFFICE (1980)

Hardcover. Melbourne House. Second UK edition of this title.

VERY NEAR FINE in a VERY NEAR FINE unclipped dustjacket. $100.00


YOU KISSED LILLY (1978)

#41 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

FINE condition in a FINE dustjacket (jacket has a tiny smudge of printers ink from the print process). $350.00


THE LAST NIGHT OF THE EARTH POEMS (1992)

#180 of 225 signed and numbered copies with a serigraph print bound-in.

FINE condition but this copy suffers from a bindery error causing the spine to be slightly cocked. You can see at the base of the spine that the sigs were bound-in slightly out of alignment with the spine. Otherwise, this copy is like new. $350.00


THE MOVIE: BARFLY (1987)

#399 of 400 signed and numbered copies. This one includes Buk's little man sketch at the colophon.

FINE condition. $250.00


PULP (1994) Sold

#283 of 300 signed and numbered copies with a silkscreen print bound-in.

AS NEW condition. $300.00


WOMEN (1981)

W.H.Allen. First UK edition of this title.

NEAR FINE condition in a FINE unclipped dustjacket. The only problem with the book is that there is slight browning to the pages. ATTN: ENGLAND Stop using such cheap paper for your books. $125.00


FACTOTUM (1981)

W.H.Allen. First UK edition of this title.

NEAR FINE condition in a FINE unclipped dustjacket. Like the copy of Women above, fine except for paper toning. $125.00


BSP NEW YEARS GREETINGS


1982 - The Last Generation Sold

# X of 26 signed and lettered copies in original plain salmon colored dustjacket.

AS NEW condition. $200.00


1983 - Sparks

"Deluxe Paper Edition." One of 100 copies sewn in wraps in a slightly larger format than the stapled regular edition. This copy is signed by Bukowski on the title page.

FINE condition. $125.00


1984 - One for the Old Boy Sold

#167 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

NEAR FINE condition. Somewhat faded along the spine, otherwise a perfect copy. $125.00


1985 - Alone in a Time of Armies (two copies)

Regular issue. This copy signed on the cover by Bukowski.
AND the "Deluxe Paper Edition." One of 100 copies sewn in wraps and in a larger format than the stapled regular edition.

FINE condition. $125.00


1986 - Gold In Your Eye

#56 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

FINE condition. Red Stodolski's penciled in price on FFEP. $125.00


1987 - LUCK

Regular Edition. This copy signed by Bukowski on the title page.

AS NEW condition. $100.00


1988 - The Movie Critics

# K of 26 signed and lettered copies in publishers plain white dustjacket.

FINE book in a NEAR FINE jacket. $200.00


1989 - If you let them kill you, they will

#124 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

FINE in a plain white dustjacket. Lightly penciled booksellers notes on blank page following FFEP. $125.00


1990 - we ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain Sold

#37 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

FINE condition. $125.00


1991 - in the morning and at night and in between Sold

#121 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

FINE condition with traces of erased booksellers price on FFEP. $125.00


1992 - now

#173 of 200 signed and numbered copies.

FINE condition. $125.00


1993 - those marvelous lunches

# M of 26 signed and lettered copies.

FINE condition in publishers plain dustjacket (jacket has a few very light smudges that could probably be removed with an eraser). $200.00


1994 - between the earthquake, the volcano and the leopard

#27 of 200 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00


1995 - Confession of a Coward

#130 of 250 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00


1996 - The Laughing Heart

#98 of 200 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00


1997 - A New War

#68 of 200 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00


1998 - To Lean Back Into It

#20 of 200 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00


1999 - The Singer

# T of 26 lettered copies.

FINE condition in publishers plain white jacket. $100.00


2000 - Popcorn in the Dark

#53 of 150 numbered copies

FINE condition. $60.00


2001 - Pink Silks

#89 of 150 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00

 

2002 - The Simple Truth

#111 of 150 numbered copies.

FINE condition. $60.00

____

LOT OF REGULAR ISSUE NYGs
all in FINE or better condition

1976 - A Love Poem / Tough Company

Regular Issue (one of 740 copies) sewn in wraps. In original publishers envelope.


1979 - A Love Poem

Regular Issue (one of 900) sewn in wraps. In original publishers envelope.

Also: 1982, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001

All nine books for $125.00

 

Email me at admin@collectingbukowski.com if you're interested in any of these.